Keynotes/Feature Sessions/Corporate Mining Presentations Ministerial Summit
Networking Features 

12 July, 2017
08:55 - 09:00
Main Stage
Opening Remarks
Speaker: Keith Spence, Chairman, International Affairs and President & Partner, PDAC and Global Mining Capital
 
11 July, 2017
10:40 - 11:00
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation: Yamana Gold
Speaker: Gerardo Fernandez, Senior Vice President, Operations, Yamana Gold
11:40 - 11:50
Main Stage
Ministerial Address
Speaker: Juan Biset, Sub-Secretary of Mining , Argentina
17:20 - 17:30
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight Presentation: Valor Resources
Speaker: Mark Sumner, Executive Chairman, Valor Resources
17:40 - 19:00
Exhibition Area
Networking Drinks Reception
08:00 - 09:00
Main Stage
Registration Opens with Morning Coffee
09:00 - 09:10
Main Stage
Opening Remarks
Speaker: Alex Grose, Managing Director, Mining Indaba
Speaker: Keith Spence, Chairman, International Affairs and President & Partner, PDAC and Global Mining Capital
09:10 - 09:25
Main Stage
Ministerial Welcoming Address
Speaker: Hon. Minister Aurora Williams, Minister of Mining, Republic of Chile
09:25 - 09:50
Main Stage
Keynote: Latin America under new management: Forecasting the long term outcomes of changes in Brazil, Peru, Argentina and Chile – what does this mean to the mining industry?
09:50 - 10:40
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: Bullish or Bearish? Investors views on the Latin American mining sector
Speaker: Caroline Donally, Director, Denham Capital
Speaker: Carmel Daniele, Founder and Chief Investment Officer, CD-Capital
Speaker: Pim Kalisavaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawkes Point Capital
Speaker: George Ireland, President and CIO, Geologic Resource Partners
Moderator: Rachel Speight, Partner, Mayer Brown
11:50 - 12:10
Main Stage
Ministerial and Investor Interview: The New Era of Mining in Argentina
Moderator: Adolfo Durañona, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Speaker: Juan Biset, Sub-Secretary of Mining , Argentina
Speaker: Andor Lips, Fund Manager, Commodity Discovery Fund
11:00 - 11:40
Exhibition Area
Networking Coffee Break with Speed Networking
12:10 - 12:20
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight: U308 Corporation
Speaker: Richard Spencer, CEO, U308 Corporation
12:20 - 12:30
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight Presentation: Condor Gold
Speaker: Mark Child, Executive Chairman and CEO, Condor Gold
12:30 - 12:40
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight Presentation; Lithium Americas
Speaker: Gabriel Rubacha, Director, President of South America Operations, Lithium Americas
12:40 - 12:50
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight Presentation: Aurania Resources
Speaker: Keith Barron, CEO, Chairman, Aurania Resources
12:50 - 13:00
Main Stage
Ministerial Address
Speaker: HE Javier Cordova Unda, Minister of Mines , Ecuador
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch Area
Hosted Networking Lunch
Speaker: Ignacio Del Rio, Partner and CEO, Mineria Activa
Speaker: José Mujica, CEO and Partner, Ameris Capital
Speaker: Rafael Donoso, CEO Mining Investment Fund, Asset Chile
Speaker: Martin Valdes, Managing Director, Latin America, Resource Capital Funds
Speaker: Nicolas de Camino, Director – Asset Management, BTG Pactual
Speaker: Carmel Daniele, Founder and Chief Investment Officer, CD-Capital
Speaker: Diego Hernandez, President, SONAMI
Speaker: Daniel Jimenez, Senior Vice President Commercial, Iodine, Lithium and Industrial Chemicals, SQM
Speaker: Carlos Vicens, CFO, NeoLithium
Speaker: Mark Child, Executive Chairman and CEO, Condor Gold
Speaker: Javier Velarde, Vice President, General Manager (Peru) and Corporate Affairs, Newmont Mining
Speaker: Eric Colby, Senior Director, Corporate Development, Newmont
Speaker: Miguel Incháustegui Zevallos, Vice President Corporate Affairs and Secretary to the Board, Gold Fields
14:00 - 17:40
Track Room
Ministerial Summit
14:00 - 14:10
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Official Introduction by Baker McKenzie
Speaker: Antonio Ortuzar Jr., Head of Latin America Mining, Baker McKenzie
14:10 - 15:00
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Chile Session
Speaker: Hon. Minister Aurora Williams, Minister of Mining, Republic of Chile
Speaker: Martin Valdes, Managing Director, Latin America, Resource Capital Funds
Speaker: Mark Sander, Principal, Plinian Capital
Speaker: Ignacio Del Rio, Partner and CEO, Mineria Activa
Moderator: Antonio Ortuzar Jr., Head of Latin America Mining, Baker McKenzie
15:00 - 15:50
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Peru Session
Moderator: Valentin Paniagua, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Speaker: Hon. Ricardo Labo, Vice Minister of Mines , Peru
Speaker: Keith Spence, Chairman, International Affairs and President & Partner, PDAC and Global Mining Capital
Speaker: Guillermo Kaelin, Head of Latin America, Appian Natural Resources Fund
Speaker: Carmel Daniele, Founder and Chief Investment Officer, CD-Capital
Speaker: Javier Velarde, Vice President, General Manager (Peru) and Corporate Affairs, Newmont Mining
Speaker: Miguel Incháustegui Zevallos, Vice President Corporate Affairs and Secretary to the Board, Gold Fields
15:50 - 16:00
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Short Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:50
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Brazil Session
Hon. Fernando Coelho Filho, Minister of Mines and Energy, Brazil
Speaker: Pim Kalisavaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawkes Point Capital
Aloisio do Pinho Oliveira, Vice President, Country Administration - Brazil, Yamana Gold
Moderator: Joaquim Muniz, Partner, Trench Rossi Watanabe (in association with Baker McKenzie)
16:50 - 17:40
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Colombia and Ecuador
Speaker: HE Javier Cordova Unda, Minister of Mines , Ecuador
Moderator: Raziel Zisman, Executive Chairman and Director and Member of International Affairs Committee, Alicanto Mining and Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada (PDAC)
Speaker: Santiago Ángel Urdinola, President, Asociación Colombiana de Minería (ACM)
Speaker: Keith Barron, CEO, Chairman, Aurania Resources
Speaker: Adolfo Durañona, Partner, Baker McKenzie
17:40 - 17:50
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: Official Closure by Baker McKenzie
Speaker: Greg McNab, Partner, Baker McKenzie
17:20 - 18:10
Track Room
Ministerial Summit: (TBD) Mexico Session
14:00 - 14:40
Main Stage
Panel discussion: To what extent is the copper market going to be boosted by infrastructure development and greater demand for electronic products?
Speaker: Anthony Milewski, Managing Director, Pala
Speaker: Carlos Rojas, Managing Director, Andino Asset Management
Speaker: Diego Hernandez, President, SONAMI
Moderator: Laura Superneau, Senior Managing Editor, BN Americas
14:40 - 15:50
Main Stage
The Investment Battlefield
Speaker: Caroline Donally, Director, Denham Capital
Speaker: Andor Lips, Fund Manager, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Keith Spence, Chairman, International Affairs and President & Partner, PDAC and Global Mining Capital
Speaker: Robert Sedgemore, Executive Head of the Americas and Chief Technical Director, Arete Capital
Moderator: Orlee Wertheim, Head of Business Development, TSX
Moderator: Lucy Pamboukdjian, Chief Commercial Officer, Bolsa de Santiago
15:50 - 16:20
Exhibition Area
Networking Coffee Break
16:20 - 17:00
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: M&A Activity: To what extent will the trend of majors divesting non-core assets continue? How can you ensure you get your hands on the best projects?
Speaker: Guillermo Kaelin, Head of Latin America, Appian Natural Resources Fund
Speaker: Andor Lips, Fund Manager, Commodity Discovery Fund
Speaker: Claudio Pitchon, Head of Latin America, Natural Resources, Mizuho
Speaker: Felipe Cousiño, Partner, Alessandri
17:00 - 17:10
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight Presentation: Neo Lithium
Speaker: Carlos Vicens, CFO, NeoLithium
17:10 - 17:20
Main Stage
Mining Company Spotlight Presentation: Jangada Mines
Speaker: Heinrich Müller, COO, Jangada Mines
17:30 - 17:40
Main Stage
Presentation of the Investment Battlefield Awards
 
12 July, 2017
08:15 - 08:55
Exhibition Area
Registration Opens with Morning Coffee
09:00 - 09:10
Main Stage
Ministerial Address
Hon. Fernando Coelho Filho, Minister of Mines and Energy, Brazil
09:10 - 09:40
Main Stage
Keynote: Navigating Latin America’s social challenges: How can mining companies take a different approach to secure and retain a social licence to operate?
Speaker: Sir Richard Shirreff, Former Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO & Co-Founder & Partner, Strategia Worldwide
09:40 - 10:00
Main Stage
Corporate Presentation: Newmont
10:05 - 10:55
No location
Networking Coffee Break with Speed Networking
10:40 - 10:55
Main Stage
PDAC Presentation
10:55 - 11:15
Main Stage
Achieving sustainability in mining: Water challenges and beyond
Speaker: Cindy Wallis-Lage, President, Water Business, Black & Veatch
11:15 - 11:25
Main Stage
Ministerial Address
Speaker: Hon. Ricardo Labo, Vice Minister of Mines , Peru
11:25 - 13:00
Main Stage
Cross-Interactive Panel Discussions: Overcoming Socio-Economic Challenges of Latin American mining
11:25 - 12:10
Main Stage
Part 1. Cross Interactive Panel Discussion: Civil Society and NGO session - Assessing the current status of the relationship between governments, miners and civil society – what still needs to be done?
Speaker: María José González, Senior Advisor, Latin America, Centre for Responsible Mineral Development (RMD)
Speaker: Jeff Geipel, Venture Leader, Mining Shared Value, Engineers Without Borders Canada
Speaker: Rocio Avila, Regional Program Coordinator for Extractives Industries in Latin American, OXFAM
Speaker: José Aylwin, Director, Observatorio Ciudadano
Sergio Campusano, President, Comunidad Diaguita de los Huasco
Moderator: Mitzy Canessa, Technical secretary, Grupo de Dialogo Latinoamericano
12:50 - 13:10
Main Stage
Part 2. Cross Interactive Panel Discussion: Corporate Session - Approaches to sustainability and successful ways to engage with communities and contribute to local development
Speaker: Miguel Incháustegui Zevallos, Vice President Corporate Affairs and Secretary to the Board, Gold Fields
Speaker: René Aguilar Saez, VP Corporate Affairs & Sustainability, Antofagasta
Javier Velarde, Vice President, General Manager (Peru) and Corporate Affairs, Newmont Mining
Speaker: Ramón Espinasa, Lead Oil & Gas Specialist, Inter-American Development Bank
Moderator: Mitzy Canessa, Technical secretary, Grupo de Dialogo Latinoamericano
11:25 - 13:00
Main Stage
Part 3. Cross Interactive Panel Discussion: Q&A Session
13:10 - 14:20
Lunch Area
Hosted Networking Lunch
Speaker: Nicolas Bañados, Managing Director – Private Equity, Megeve Investments
Speaker: Pim Kalisavaart, Portfolio Manager, Hawkes Point Capital
Speaker: Carlos Rojas, Managing Director, Andino Asset Management
Speaker: Robert Sedgemore, Executive Head of the Americas and Chief Technical Director, Arete Capital
Speaker: George Ireland, President and CIO, Geologic Resource Partners
Speaker: Sir Richard Shirreff, Former Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO & Co-Founder & Partner, Strategia Worldwide
Speaker: Keith Barron, CEO, Chairman, Aurania Resources
14:05 - 14:20
Main Stage
Official Address: Colombian Mining Association
Speaker: Santiago Ángel Urdinola, President, Asociación Colombiana de Minería (ACM)
15:20 - 15:40
Exhibition Area
Networking Coffee Break
14:20 - 15:20
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: The Renaissance of Central America’s Mining Industry: Risks vs. Opportunities (The Case of Nicaragua)
Moderator: Jorge Ruiz, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Speaker: Mark Child, Executive Chairman and CEO, Condor Gold
Speaker: Ricardo Carioni, Director , Latin American Trade and Investment Association (LATIA)
Speaker: Senior Representative, Government of Nicaragua
15:40 - 16:30
Main Stage
Panel Discussion: Assessing exactly how much lithium will be needed to supply forecasted demand over the next 10 years – what does this mean for your investment strategy?
Speaker: Martim Facada, Market Reporter, Industrial Minerals
Speaker: Robert Sedgemore, Executive Head of the Americas and Chief Technical Director, Arete Capital
Speaker: Gabriel Rubacha, Director, President of South America Operations, Lithium Americas
Speaker: Daniel Jimenez, Senior Vice President Commercial, Iodine, Lithium and Industrial Chemicals, SQM
16:30 - 16:40
Main Stage
Closing Remarks and Close of Conference

* Subject to final approval